Test Alert
Test Alert
header

Athletics Carnival - Friday 12 October

Bring your running legs, wear your house colours and prepare for fun at this year’s Athletics Carnival for Years 1 – 6.

This carnival is a great way for our school community to come together and encourage a healthy and active lifestyle.

This year the carnival will be held at Gerry Archer Athletics Track so parent permission is essential.

When:

Friday 12 October 2018

Where:

Gerry Archer Athletics Track, Abernethy Road, Cloverdale

Time:

Bus departs from school at 9:00am and returns by 3:00pm *

Wear:

Sport uniform, or students are welcome to wear t-shirts in their house colours if they wish to (note that we are a sun smart school so students are asked to wear clothing that covers the shoulders). Children may also wish to wear accessories or face paint in their house colours.

Bring:

Hat, water bottle, snack foods, lunch.

* If you plan to transport your child/ren yourself, please tick the appropriate box when providing permission.

Permissions

Parent permissions are recorded through our online Parent Lounge portal. Please follow the instructions below to provide permission for your child.

  • Login to Parent Lounge using your Username and Password.
    This can be accessed at: https://kal-tass.scea.wa.edu.au/parentlounge
  • Click Tours and Excursions (menu on the left) then click on the excursion
  • Please Review and Verify (small tick box) your child’s Medical Details (update medical details if necessary)
  • Click the drop-down menu in the Accept/Decline column
  • To volunteer for parent help please tick the box in the right column
  • Click Save

[ Click here for Parent Lounge information ]

Sports Factions

We have three sports factions at Kalamunda Christian School: Taylor (Green), Wesley (Red) and Morgan (Blue). Families with more than one child in the school will have all children in the same faction.

The sports faction for your family can be found on your Parent Lounge Portal, under General Details.

Championship Events

Based on points acquired in the sprints as well as the long jump and throw events (from the carnival in Term 1) the following awards will be presented at a future assembly:

  • Athletics Champion Boy and Girl
  • Athletics Runner Up Boy and Girl

In order for students to be eligible for championship points they need to participate in all of the following events:

Year 1 – 2

Year 3 – 4

Year 5 – 6

100 metre sprint
200 metre sprint
Long jump
Long throw
Turbo javelin

100 metre sprint
200 metre sprint
400 metre sprint
Long jump
Turbo javelin
Shotput

100 metre sprint
200 metre sprint
400 metres
800 metres * (see note)
Long jump
Turbo javelin
Shotput

* Note: The 800 metre event is an optional student self-nominated event.

Program

800 Metre Races

Note that the 800 metre races were done at the Jumps and Throws Carnival this year but we need to re-do the Year 6 races due to the number of students away or unable to run on the day.

Year 6 Girls

Followed by

Year 6 Boys

200 Metre Races

Year 1 Girls

Followed by

Year 1 Boys

Year 2 Girls

Followed by

Year 2 Boys

Year 3 Girls

Followed by

Year 3 Boys

Year 4 Girls

Followed by

Year 4 Boys

Year 5 Girls

Followed by

Year 5 Boys

Year 6 Girls

Followed by

Year 6 Boys

100 Metre Races

Year 1 Girls

Followed by

Year 1 Boys

Year 2 Girls

Followed by

Year 2 Boys

Year 3 Girls

Followed by

Year 3 Boys

Year 4 Girls

Followed by

Year 4 Boys

Year 5 Girls

Followed by

Year 5 Boys

Year 6 Girls

Followed by

Year 6 Boys

400 Metre Races

Note that our Year 4, 5 and 6 students ran the 400 metre races at the Jumps and Throws Carnival this year, but we need to re-do the Year 6 races due to the number of students away or unable to run on the day. The Year 3 students will also be running the 400 metres.

Year 6 Girls

Followed by

Year 6 Boys

Year 3 Girls

Followed by

Year 3 Boys

Lunch Break

Relays - including a parent / staff / Year 6 race

Team Games

The team games will be done at the same time on a rotation around the oval.
Parent help would be appreciated.

Year 1 – 3 Team Games:

Tunnel ball
Pass ball
Sack race
Egg and spoon race
Flag race
Tug of war

Year 4 – 6 Team Games:

Running tunnel ball
Leader ball
Pass ball
Flag race
Footy kick
Tug of war